(3) The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of the Interior. (4) The term "Office" means the Office of Special Trustee for American Indi­

ans established by section 302. (5) The term "Bureau" means the Bureau of Indian Affairs within the Depart­

ment of the Interior. (6) The term "Department" means the Department of the Interior.

TITLE I—RECOGNITION OF TRUST RESPONSIBILITY

SEC. 101. AFFIRMATIVE ACTION REQUIRED. The first section of the Act of June 24, 1938 (25 U.S.C. 162a), is amended by add­

ing at the end the following new subsection: '(d) The Secretary's proper discharge of the trust responsibilities of the United

States shall include (but are not limited to) the following: "(1) Providing adequate systems for accounting for and reporting trust fund

balances. "(2) Providing adequate controls over receipts and disbursements. "(3) Providing periodic, timely reconciliations to assure the accuracy of ac­

counts. "(4) Determining accurate cash balances. "(5) Preparing and supplying account holders with periodic statements of