Reported Decisions Involving the GMA Feb 2007–Jan 2008 LSI CLE:
[…] The county commissioners ask you whether the proposal really is “adjacent” to the UGA.

What is your answer?

Page 5: Reported Decisions Involving the GMA Feb 2007–Jan 2008 LSI CLE:

5

Snohomish County faced a similar situation and adopted a proposed UGA expansion shaped like a kite on a string to connect the proponent’s parcel) to the existing UGA. The GMHB ruled that it was not “adjacent to land characterized by urban growth” within the meaning of RCW 36.70A.110(1), which says that a UGA “may include territory that is located outside of a city only if such territory already is characterized by urban growth . . . or is adjacent to territory already characterized by urban growth . . .”

Page 6: Reported Decisions Involving the GMA Feb 2007–Jan 2008 LSI CLE:

6

Snohomish County faced a similar situation and adopted a proposed UGA expansion shaped like a kite on a string to connect the proponent’s parcel to the existing UGA. The GMHB ruled that it was not “adjacent to land characterized by urban growth” within the meaning of RCW 36.70A.110(1), which says that a UGA “may include territory that is located outside of a city only if such territory already is characterized by urban growth . . . or is adjacent to territory already characterized by urban growth . . .”

Page 7: Reported Decisions Involving the GMA Feb 2007–Jan 2008 LSI CLE:

7

Snohomish County faced a similar situation and adopted a proposed UGA expansion shaped like a kite on a string to connect the proponent’s parcel to the existing UGA. The GMHB ruled that it was not “adjacent to land characterized by urban growth” within the meaning of RCW 36.70A.110(1), which says that a UGA “may include territory that is located outside of a city only if such territory already is characterized by urban growth . . . or is adjacent to territory already characterized by urban growth . . .”

The Superior Court affirmed, but the Court of Appeals reversed in City of Arlington v. CPSGMHB, 138 Wn. App. 1, 154 P.3d 936 (Mar. 26, 2007), holding that land proposed for inclusion into a UGA is “adjacent” to the UGA if it “touches” the UGA.