• Upload
[…] v. State, 302 Md. 422, 427 (1985); Chilcoat v. State, 155 Md. App. 394, 413 n.4 (2004)).

The definition of “regulated firearm” will later be discussed more fully, but there is10

no dispute, on appeal, that the short-barreled shotgun used in Batts’s murder was such a

firearm or that appellant possessed it during the crime.

Subsection 5-133(c)(3) provides: “A person sentenced under paragraph (1) of this11

subsection may not be eligible for parole.”

30

Appellant was convicted of violating three different provisions of the Public Safety

Article of the Maryland Code (2003): § 5-133(c)(1), which provides, in pertinent part, that

“[a] person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person was previously convicted of[10]

. . . a crime of violence”; § 5-133(d), which provides, in pertinent part, that “a person who

is under the age of 21 years may not possess a regulated firearm”; and § 5-203(a), which

provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person may not possess a . . . short-barreled shotgun.”

Appellant received consecutive five-year sentences for each conviction, and the sentence for