Embed Size (px)
[…] Committee, Floor Report on Senate Bill 353 (2004).
Another amendment in 2004 added subsections (b)(2)(iii) and
(iv). Before then, the actus reus of the crime was broadly
described in subsection (b)(2) as threatening to “injure the person
or property of anyone.” The Criminal Law Article Review Committee
noted that it was not clear whether “injur[y to] the person or
property” included economic injury to the victim. Ch. 26, Laws of
2002 at 297. The 2004 amendments answered this question by
specifying that threatening to cause economic damage to a person is
an act of extortion.11
CL section 3-706(a)(2) includes an exception, for “good faith
reasonable notice of dishonor and warning of criminal prosecution
under Title 8, Subtitle 1 of this article given by a holder of an
instrument to the maker of the instrument.”12
There likewise are no Maryland appellate cases interpreting CL
subsections 3-706(b)(2)(iii) or (b)(2)(iv). Moreover, none of the