Request for Proposal No. PWG117-FLOOD-2154 West Fontana
[…] Water App. Sect. 43-1 et seq.), and (c) grants, advances or contributions in aid of construction, except to the extent such grants are unrestricted and available for any expenditure of the San Bernardino County Flood Control District.

B. Indemnification and Insurance Requirements 1. Indemnification

For “design professional services” as defined in Civil Code section 2782.8, the following indemnification paragraph applies: “Proposer shall defend and indemnify District and County for claims that arise out of, pertain to, or relate to the negligence, recklessness, or willful misconduct of the design professional.”

San Bernardino County Flood Control District

Request for Proposal West Fontana Channel Bioswale

Improvements

No. PWG117-FLOOD-2154 Page 16 of 48