Embed Size (px)
[…] OPWDD is authorized to terminate the contract if the certification (provided in accordance with that described in sections 6.3 and 6.5 of this RFP) is found to be intentionally false or intentionally incomplete, as contained in Appendix A – Standard Clauses for All New York State Contracts.

6.5. Agency Policy and Prohibitions Regarding Permissible Contacts 6.5.1. SFL §139-j restricts contacts by Proposers with any governmental entity regarding procurement

contracts. Subject to certain exceptions set forth in SFL §139-j(3), contacts between Proposers and governmental entity personnel, other than the governmental entity’s designated contact person(s), are prohibited during the restricted period of the governmental procurement. The statute requires that “[e]very governmental entity shall incorporate a summary of the entity’s policy and prohibitions regarding permissible contacts during a governmental procurement” and a copy of the governmental entity’s procedures be included in the solicitation or bid documents for all procurement contracts.