For example, allowing the trans-fer of water off-reservation contradicts the underlying premise ofthose rights, which is to sustain Indians on their reserved land.189 Ad-ditionally, the "undecreed, unquantified, and undeveloped"' 90 natureof tribal reserved water rights renders them not easily altered into atransferable commodity. This situation is unlikely to change, giventhe longstanding belief of non-Indians that they possess "the eco-

water, and because a tribe-by leasing unused water to a legally junior user-might upsetthe existing order of priorities under state law systems").

186 25 U.S.C. § 177 (2000) ("No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands,

or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of anyvalidity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered intopursuant to the Constitution.").

187 See Royster, supra note 5, at 82 ("While Congress has given general consent to on-