Reshaping Third-Party Funding
[…] R. 7.1 (using the phrase “parent corporation” several times without defining it); FED. R. APP. P. 26.1 (same). 183. Compare Parent Company, INVESTOPEDIA, http://www.investopedia.com/terms/ p/parentcompany.asp (last visited Aug. 23, 2016) (“A parent company is a company that controls other, smaller businesses by owning an influential amount of voting stock or control.”), with 26 U.S.C. § 1563(c)(2)(1) (2012) (providing a more precise definition of “parent corporation” as a corporation that “owns . . . 50 percent or more of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote or 50 percent or more of the total value of shares of all classes of stock in another corporation”). 184. See Shannon, Harmonizing Regulation, supra note 20, at 903-04. The vast majority of third-party funders are privately held. Only three funders are publicly traded: IMF, Juridica, and Burford.