When fee is also levied against other commercial and residential properties

ANY PROPERTY

Unit or property meets requirements for permitting described in Table 2

Unit or property as described in Table 2; fee may not exceed $500 in year of violation

Page 6: Residential Rental Property Inspections, Permits, and ... · Permit and Registration Programs for Residential Rental Property 18 22. Difference between permit program and registration

6 Community and Economic Development Bulletin No. 9 | March 2017

© 2017 School of Government. The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

G.S. 15-27.2 authorizes warrants for two types of inspections: (1) the inspection of property “to be searched or inspected as part of a legally authorized program of inspection which natu-rally includes that property” and (2) the inspection of property when “there is probable cause for believing that there is a condition, object, activity or circumstance which legally justifies such a search or inspection of that property.”9