As a practical matter, a plan devel-oped in consultation with low-income owners and organizations in targeted neighborhoods would presumably meet the statutory requirements and would probably minimize the risk of a legal challenge. Many local governments already have programs in place designed to assist low-income owners, such as low or zero interest rate rehabilitation loans with longer-than-average term lengths and amortization to enhance affordability, so these local governments could simply increase the availability of these products in targeted areas.46

43. G.S. 160A-503(2) defines a blighted area as “an area in which there is a predominance of buildings or improvements (or which is predominantly residential in character), and which, by reason of dilapida-tion, deterioration, age or obsolescence, inadequate provision for ventilation, light, air, sanitation, or open spaces, high density of population and overcrowding, unsanitary or unsafe conditions, or the existence of conditions which endanger life or property by fire and other causes, or any combination of such factors, substantially impairs the sound growth of the community, is conducive to ill health, transmission of disease, infant mortality, juvenile delinquency and crime, and is detrimental to the public health, safety, morals or welfare. . . . ”

44. G.S. 160A-503(2a) defines a blighted parcel using the exact same characteristics as a blighted area, except the definition is applied at the parcel level.