Importantly, the Texas Supreme Court has held that when the Texas Legislature enacted Section 15.011, the Legislature “intended Section 15.011 to be more inclusive [than Section 15.011’s now-repealed predecessor statute416] regarding the types of real property suits subject to mandatory venue.”417 Specifically, the Court relied on the Legislature’s

411 See, e.g., TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 65.023 (providing that “a writ of injunction against a party who is a resident of this state shall be tried in a district or county court in the county in which the party is domiciled.”); TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 21.013 (West 2014) (providing that the “venue of a condemnation proceeding is the county in which the owner of the property being condemned resides if the owner resides in a county in which part of the property is located.