However, the battle is not necessarily insurmountable because there appears to be an alternative, reasonable construction of the text in Section 15.016.209

In statutory interpretation, it is well-settled that when there is more than one reasonable interpretation of a statute, there is an ambiguity.210 Section 15.016 provides that “[a]n action governed by any other statute prescribing mandatory venue shall be brought in the county required by that statute.”211 Courts have read the language of this statute to require that mandatory venue provisions outside of Chapter 15 of the Texas Civil Practice and Id. at 81 n.1.

206 See In re San Jacinto Cty., 416 S.W.3d 639, 642 (Tex.