139 See id. 140 See id. 141 See id. 142 See infra Part III.B.5. 143 See supra Part III.A.5 144 See In re Fort Bend Cty., 278 S.W.3d 842, 845 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2009,

orig. proceeding) (Guzman, J., concurring). 145 See id. at 848 (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.102(a) (West 2015)).

Section 101.102(a) provides that “[a] suit under [the Texas Tort Claims Act] shall be brought in state court in the county in which the cause of action or a part of the cause of action arises.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.§ 101.102(a).

Page 31: Resolving the Quandary of Conflicting, Mandatory-Venue ... · 2 it is well established that mandatory-venue statutes always trump permissive ones.3 Theoretically, a practitioner might

WREN.FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 5/9/2016 2:12 PM