568 In re Hartford Underwriters Ins. Co., 168 S.W.3d 293, 295 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2005,

orig. proceeding) (“There are two mandatory venue provisions for petitions to review [TWCC] appeals panel decisions: Section 2001.176 of the Texas Government Code and Section 410.252 of the Texas Labor Code.”).

569 See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 410.252 (West 2015). 570 See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2001.176 (West 2008). 571 See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. §§ 410.252(b), 410.255, 410.301. 572 See id. § 410.255 (titled “Judicial Review of Issues Other Than Compensability or Income

or Death Benefits”); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2001.176(b)(1) (“[T]he petition must be filed in a Travis County district court . . . .”).

573 See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. ch. 410; see also Hernandez v. Tex. Workers’ Comp. Ins. Fund, 946 S.W.2d 904, 905 (Tex. App.—Eastland 1997, no writ).

574 See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 410.255(a). 575 See id. § 410.301(a).