App.—Corpus Christi 2010, orig. proceeding); In re Dole Food Co., 256 S.W.3d 851, 856 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2008, orig. proceeding))).

125 In re Sosa, 370 S.W.3d at 81. 126 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 171.096(b) (“If the agreement to arbitrate

provides that the hearing before the arbitrators is to be held in a county in this state, a party must file the initial application with the clerk of the court of that county.” (emphasis added)).

127 See In re Sosa, 370 S.W.3d at 81. 128 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 65.023(a) (“Except as provided by SubSection

(b), a writ of injunction against a party who is a resident of this state shall be tried in a district or county court in the county in which the party is domiciled. If the writ is granted against more than one party, it may be tried in the proper court of the county in which either party is domiciled.” (emphasis added)).

129 See In re Sosa, 370 S.W.3d at 81. 130 Id. at 80.