188 BAYLOR LAW REVIEW [Vol. 68:1

parties.576 For any other suit (one not regarding compensability, eligibility for, or the amount of income, or death benefits), venue is mandatory under the Texas Administrative Procedures Act in a Travis County district court.577

For a more thorough analysis of these statutes, practitioners would benefit from a review of two opinions from the Eastland Court of Appeals, styled In re Hartford Underwriters Ins. Co.578 and Hernandez v. Texas Workers’ Comp. Ins. Fund.579

576 See id. § 410.252(b). 577 See id. § 410.255; TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2001.176(b)(1). Note also that the Texas

Administrative Procedures Act requires a party to first exhaust all administrative remedies available before the party may be entitled to judicial review. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2001.171 (“A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within a state agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter.”).

578 168 S.W.3d 293, 296 (Tex.