At least one court has observed that the “Major Transactions” statute “does not delineate fraud itself as a defense to enforcement of the selected venue,” but only provides for a defense to enforcement based on

504 809 S.W.2d 493, 494 (Tex. 1991). 505 180 S.W.3d 127, 131–32 (Tex. 2005). 506 In re Fisher, 433 S.W.3d at 531 (citing S.W. Bell Tel. Co., 809 S.W.2d at 494). 507 Id. at 529–34. 508 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.020(d), (e) (West 2002). 509 See id. § 15.020(e) (“This Section does not affect venue and jurisdiction in an action

arising from a transaction that is not a major transaction.”). 510 See id. § 15.020(d)(3). 511 See id. § 15.020(d)(2). Chapter 272 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code is titled