98 See 1 Kim J. Askew & Adele Hedges, Texas Practice Guide: Civil Pretrial § 6:39 (2015) (“Venue may be proper in multiple counties under mandatory venue rules. In such cases, the plaintiff is generally afforded the right to choose venue when suit is filed.” (citing In re Fisher, 433 S.W.3d 523, 533 (Tex. 2014) (corrected op. on reh’g); Wilson v. Tex. Parks & Wildlife Dep’t, 886 S.W.2d 259, 260 (Tex. 1994))).

99 See In re Fisher, 433 S.W.3d at 533–34. 100 See id. (citing Wilson, 886 S.W.2d at 260) (finding that Section 15.020 of the Texas Civil

Practice and Remedies Code controlled over Section 15.017 of that code only because of the language in Section 15.020(c) that Section 15.020(c) “applies to an action arising from a major transaction ‘[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this title.’” (quoting TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.020(c) (West 2002))).

101 See infra Part III.B.2 discussing the circumstances in which courts have and have not resolved conflicting mandatory venue provisions by simply giving priority to the plaintiff’s choice.