App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, orig. proceeding) (“Texas courts have long held that . . . a trial court has a ministerial duty to transfer venue when the statutory terms [of a mandatory-venue statute] are satisfied.”); K.J. Eastwood Invs., Inc. v. Enlow, 923 S.W.2d 255, 258 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1996, no writ) (holding that trial court had “no discretion to deny the motion to transfer venue” when the movant made a prima facie showing that the action fell under a mandatory-venue statute).

408 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.004 (titled “Mandatory Venue Provisions Governs Multiple Claims”).

409 See id. § 15.0642 (“A party may apply for a writ of mandamus with an appellate court to enforce the mandatory venue provisions of this chapter. An application for the writ of mandamus must be filed before the later of: (1) the 90th day before the date the trial starts; or (2) the 10th day after the date the party receives notice of the trial setting.”); see also In re Lopez, 372 S.W.3d 174, 176–77 (Tex. 2012) (holding that mandamus relief is available to correct a trial court’s erroneous ruling on a mandatory venue contest, and it is not necessary that the petitioner demonstrate that the petitioner has no adequate remedy by appeal).