burden to make proof, as provided in paragraph 3 of this rule, that venue is maintainable in the county of suit.”); TEX. R. CIV. P. 87(3)(a) (“All venue facts, when properly pleaded, shall be taken as true unless specifically denied by the adverse party.”).

26 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.006 (providing that “[a] court shall determine the venue of a suit based on the facts existing at the time the cause of action that is the basis of the suit accrued.”).

27 Union Carbide Corp. v. Loftin, 256 S.W.3d 869, 873 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2008, pet. dism’d); see TEX. R. CIV. P. 87(3)(a).