Co., 148 S.W.3d 109, 111–15 (Tex. 2004) (orig. proceeding)).

322 See id. at 72. It is worthy of note that the Texas Legislature amended the former Section 15.018 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code and codified the current version of the statute as Section 15.0181 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.0181 (West 2015). The language of Section 15.0181 is set forth, in full, in the Appendix supra at A.10. While numbered differently in the current statute, the former statute provided that:

[S]uit[] brought under the . . . Jones Act shall be brought [in one of three designated counties:] (1) in the county in which all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred; (2) in the county where the defendant’s principal office in this state is located; or (3) in the county where the plaintiff resided at the time the cause of action accrued.

See In re Great Lakes, 251 S.W.3d at 72 n.5 (emphasis added); see also Act of May 8, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 138, § 2, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 978, 980 (codified at former TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.018), amended by Act of May 21, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 203, § 2, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 288, 289) (codified at TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.0181). Because it was undisputed that Mr. Ramos resided in Hidalgo County, the court held that “the mandatory venue statute expressly gave Ramos the option to choose venue from the three alternatives.”