363 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.020(d)(3). 364 See id. Note also the distinction between Section 15.020(d)(3) of the Texas Civil Practice

and Remedies Code and Section 15.016 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Compare TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.020(d)(3) (“This Section does not apply to an action if: . . . venue is established under a statute of this state other than this title.”) (emphasis added), with TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.016 (“An action governed by any other statute prescribing mandatory venue shall be brought in the county required by that statute.”) (emphasis added).

Page 67: Resolving the Quandary of Conflicting, Mandatory-Venue ... · 2 it is well established that mandatory-venue statutes always trump permissive ones.3 Theoretically, a practitioner might

WREN.FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 5/9/2016 2:12 PM