The court in In re Fort Bend County held that “[S]ection 15.016 is not an exception to Section 15.015.”244 The court based this holding on a finding that “Texas courts have interpreted Section 15.015 as having no exception.”245 However, practitioners can point out that none of the cases

239 See id. at 844. 240 Id. at 844–45. 241 See In re San Jacinto Cty., 416 S.W.3d at 641–42 (holding that because “[S]ection 15.016

is not an exception to Section 15.015[,]” venue was mandatory in the county provided for in Section 15.015 irrespective of whether Sections of the former Texas Probate Code called for mandatory venue in the probate court of a different county).

242 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.016 (West 2002) (“An action governed by any other statute prescribing mandatory venue shall be brought in the county required by that statute.”).

243 See supra note 102 and cases cited therein (cases that have applied Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 15.016 to hold that a mandatory-venue statute outside of Chapter 15 takes priority over a statute located within Ch. 15).