Therefore, to establish the applicability of this mandatory venue provision, the plaintiff must allege the necessary “two venue facts (and establish them by prima facie proof if specifically denied) to show that venue is mandatory under the real property venue exceptions: (1) that the nature of the suit fits within the requirements of the exception; and (2) that all or part of the realty at issue is located in the county of suit.”430

3. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.012 – Injunction Against Suit

Section 15.012 addresses anti-suit injunctions and provides that: “Actions to stay proceedings in a suit shall be brought in the county in which the suit is pending.”431 As explained below, another mandatory venue provision, located outside of Chapter 15, provides that a writ of injunction against a Texas resident must be brought in the county in which the Texas resident is domiciled.432 Texas courts have interpreted the latter