Yarto International Group, LP, the Corpus Christi Court of Appeals explained the distinctions between subSections (b) and (c) in detail.490

485 Id. § 15.020(b). 486Id. § 15.020(c). 487 Shamoun, 398 S.W.3d at 295. 488 See id. 489 Compare TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.020(b) (“[I]f the party against whom

the action is brought has agreed in writing that a suit arising from the transaction may be brought in that county.” (emphasis added)), with id. § 15.020(c) (“an action . . . may not be brought in a county if: the party bringing the action has agreed in writing that an action arising from the transaction may not be brought in that county . . . .” (emphasis added)).

490 See Shamoun, 398 S.W.3d at 294–96 (discussing the distinctions between subSections (b) and (c) and explaining why neither subSection was met in the case).