497 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.020(b), (c). 498 See id. 499 See In re Med. Carbon Research Inst., L.L.C., No. 14-08-00104-CV, 2008 WL 961750, at

*2 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Apr. 9, 2008, orig. proceeding) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (per curiam) (“It would be erroneous to conclude that venue of a suit was fixed by agreement under Section 15.020(b) when the claimed agreement was not executed until weeks after suit was filed.”); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.006 (“A court shall determine the venue of a suit based on the facts existing at the time the cause of action that is the basis of the suit accrued.”).