374 See id.; see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.020(c). 375 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.020(c). 376 See id.; see also Shamoun & Norman, L.L.P. v. Yarto Int’l Grp., L.P., 398 S.W.3d 272,

295–96 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2012, pet. dism’d). 377 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.020(c) (“Notwithstanding any other

provision of this title, an action arising from a major transaction may not be brought in a county if: . . .” (emphasis added)).

378 See id. § 15.020(d)(3); see also In re Royalco Oil & Gas Corp., 287 S.W.3d 398, 399 n.2 (Tex. App.—Waco 2009, orig. proceeding) (Stating in a footnote that “Section 15.0115 and Section 15.020 are both mandatory venue provisions.