To further support this argument, practitioners can point out that the same court that decided In re Fort Bend County has actually endorsed other courts’ interpretation of Section 15.016.263 In fact, the author of the majority opinion in In re Fort Bend County, current Texas Supreme Court Justice Jeffrey V. Brown, subsequently authored the majority opinion in In

mandatory-venue provisions in Section 115.002 of the Texas Property Code prevail over Section 15.011 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code.” (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.016 (West 2002))).

258 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.016 (“An action governed by any other statute prescribing mandatory venue shall be brought in the county required by that statute.”)

259 See 278 S.W.3d at 844–45; see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.016 (“An action governed by any other statute prescribing mandatory venue shall be brought in the county required by that statute.”).

260 See Polaris Inv. Mgmt. Corp. v. Abascal, 892 S.W.2d 860, 862 (Tex. 1995) (orig. proceeding) (citing Pub. Util. Comm’n of Tex. v. Cofer, 754 S.W.2d 121, 124 (Tex. 1988)).

261 See, e.g., Klein v.