[I]f the plaintiff chooses a county of proper venue, and this is supported by proof as required by Rule 87, no other county can be a proper venue in that case. This rule gives effect to the plaintiff’s right to select a proper venue. The [defendant] urges that reversible error exists only if the county of trial [to which venue was transferred] was one where permissive or mandatory venue never could have been sustained. Such a rule would eviscerate the plaintiff’s right to select venue.384

381 See, e.g., TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 65.023 (mandatory venue in suits seeking

injunctive relief). 382 See id. § 15.020(c) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, an action arising

from a major transaction may not be brought in a county if: . . .”) (emphasis added); see also id. § 15.020(d)(3) (“This Section does not apply if: . . . venue is established under a statute of this state other than this title.”) (emphasis added).

383 886 S.W.2d 259, 261 (Tex. 1994). 384 Id. (footnote omitted) (emphasis added) (citing Maranatha Temple, Inc. v. Enter. Prods.

Co., 833 S.W.2d 736, 741 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1992, writ denied).