23 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.005; see also, e.g., Santos v. Holzman, No. 13-02-662-CV, 2005 WL 167309 at *3 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi, Jan. 27, 2005, pet. denied) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (“When there are multiple defendants involved, the plaintiff must first establish proper venue against at least one defendant; venue is then proper as to all defendants in all claims arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences.”).

24 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.004 (“In a suit in which a plaintiff properly joins two or more claims or causes of action arising from the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences, and one of the claims or causes of action is governed by the mandatory venue provisions of Subchapter B, the suit shall be brought in the county required by the mandatory venue provision.”).

25 See TEX. R. CIV. P. 87(2)(a) (“A party who seeks to maintain venue of the action in a particular county in reliance upon [the general, permissive, or mandatory-venue statutes] has the