411 See, e.g., TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 65.023 (providing that “a writ of injunction against a party who is a resident of this state shall be tried in a district or county court in the county in which the party is domiciled.”); TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 21.013 (West 2014) (providing that the “venue of a condemnation proceeding is the county in which the owner of the property being condemned resides if the owner resides in a county in which part of the property is located. Otherwise, the venue of a condemnation proceeding is any county in which at least part of the property is located.”).

412 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 15.011–15.020. 413 Id. 414 See id. § 15.011. 415 Id. 416 See Act of Dec. 10, 1863, 10th Leg., ch. 17, § 1, 1863 Tex. Gen. Laws 10 (relevant version

available at TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN. art. 1995, §§ 12–15 (West 1950)). 417 In re Applied Chem.