40 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.001(b) (West 2002) (defining “proper venue” as a county of mandatory venue if a mandatory-venue statute applies).

41 See TEX. R. CIV. P. 87(3)(c); see also Wichita Cty. v. Hart, 917 S.W.2d 779, 781 (Tex. 1996) (“If the plaintiff’s chosen venue rests on a permissive venue statute and the defendant files a meritorious motion to transfer based on a mandatory venue provision, the trial court must grant the motion.”) (internal citation omitted).

42 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.0642 (“A party may apply for a writ of mandamus with an appellate court to enforce the mandatory venue provisions of this chapter. An application for the writ of mandamus must be filed before the later of: (1) the 90th day before the date the trial starts; or (2) the 10th day after the date the party receives notice of the trial setting.”); see also In re Lopez, 372 S.W.3d 174, 176–77 (Tex. 2012) (holding that mandamus relief is available to correct a trial court’s erroneous ruling on a mandatory venue contest, and it is not necessary that the petitioner demonstrate that the petitioner has no adequate remedy by appeal); In re Mo.