Newton, 895 S.W.2d 503, 505–06 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1995, no writ).

29 See TEX. R. CIV. P. 87(3)(a). 30 See id.; see also Union Carbide, 256 S.W.3d at 873 (“All of the appellants who timely filed

motions to transfer venue specifically denied [venue facts pled by the plaintiffs]; therefore, the burden shifted to the plaintiffs to present prima facie proof of these venue facts.”).

31 See In re Team Rocket, L.P., 256 S.W.3d 257, 259 (Tex. 2008) (orig. proceeding) (internal citations and quotations omitted); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.063(1) (“The court, on motion filed and served concurrently with or before the filing of the answer, shall transfer an action to another county of proper venue if: (1) the county in which the action is pending is not a proper county as provided by this chapter;”); TEX. R. CIV. P. 86–87. It should be noted that there is a second category of venue challenge, seeking to transfer venue from a proper county of venue pursuant to TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.063(2)–(3) (providing that a court “shall” also “transfer an action to another county of proper venue if: . . . (2) an impartial trial cannot be had in the county in which the action is pending; or (3) written consent of the parties to transfer to any other county is filed at any time.”). See also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.002(b) (regarding motions to transfer venue from a county of proper venue for convenience of the parties); TEX. R. CIV. P. 255, 257.