Yarto Int’l Grp., L.P., 398 S.W.3d 272, 295–96 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2012, pet. dism’d) (finding that although the party bringing the action signed a written agreement that an action arising from the major transaction “must be brought” in Travis County, Section 15.020 did not apply to mandate transfer of venue of the action to Travis County because Travis County was not a county of proper venue under the venue statutes in Chapter 15 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code).

363 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.020(d)(3). 364 See id. Note also the distinction between Section 15.020(d)(3) of the Texas Civil Practice

and Remedies Code and Section 15.016 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Compare TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.020(d)(3) (“This Section does not apply to an action if: . . . venue is established under a statute of this state other than this title.”) (emphasis added), with TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.016 (“An action governed by any other statute prescribing mandatory venue shall be brought in the county required by that statute.”) (emphasis added).