• Upload
[…] Statutes Chapter 138A. "It is further declared to be a matter of public interest and concern

that the dental profession merit and receive the confidence of the public and that only

qualified persons be permitted to practice dentistry in the state of North Carolina. This

Article shall be liberally construed to carry out these objects and purposes." N.C. Gen.

Stat. § 90-22(a). Indeed, the title of this particular section of the statute is "Practice of

Dentistry Regulated in Public Interest." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-22.

The statute also states, "the practice of dentistry in the state of North Carolina is

hereby declared to affect public health, safety and welfare, and to be subject to regulation

and control in the public interest." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-22(a). Further, "the practice of

dentistry by any person who has not been duly licensed ... is hereby declared to be

inimical to public health and welfare and to constitute a public nuisance." N.C. Gen.

31