• Upload
[…] First,

the State Board is not any entity as described in the FTC Act. It is not, and cannot be

either by statute or state constitution, "organized to carryon business for its own profit or

that of its members." 15 U.S.C. § 44 (defining "corporation"). Per Section 45, "[tJhe

Commission is hereby empowered and directed to prevent persons, partnerships, or

corporations ... from using unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce and

unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce." 15 U.S.c. § 45(a)(2).

Also see 15 U.S.C. § 57b(a)(I) ("If any person, partnership, or corporation violates any

rule under this Act respecting unfair or deceptive acts or practices . . . then the

Commission may commence a civil action against such person, partnership, or

corporation for relief under subsection (b) in a United States district court or in any court

of competent jurisdiction of a State. ") "Corporation" is defined to include "any company,

32

Page 33: Respondent’s Memorandum in Opposition to Complaint Counsel ... · american bar association, state action practice manual(2d ed. 2010) ..... 16 american bar association, antitrust