• Upload
[…] Commission's motto is "protecting America's consumers." The Federal Trade

Commission ("Commission") is a federal agency established as the "nation's consumer

protection agency." Indeed, the Commission claims that its "goal 1" is to "protect

consumers." The North Carolina State Board of Dental Examiners ("State Board" or

"Respondent") is also a government agency. It was established because "the practice of

dentistry in the State of North Carolina is hereby declared to affect the public health,

safety and welfare ... " N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-22(a). The State Board was created "as the

agency of the State for the regulation of the practice of dentistry in this State." N.C. Gen.

Stat. § 90-22(b).

In 2008, a consumer had his teeth whitened at a kiosk at a mall in North

Carolina. I The teeth whitening kiosk was operated by an individual who was not a

licensed as a dentist or under the supervision of a dentist. The consumer chose the kiosk