trinhnguyet
[…] enforcement of the SOX whistleblower protections. Congress
enacted the whistleblower provisions of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act
to shield investors and the financial markets from corporate
fraud by protecting employees who report fraudulent activity
that can mislead innocent investors in publicly traded
companies. See Procedures for Handling Discrimination
Complaints Under Section 806 of the Corporate and Criminal Fraud
Accountability Act of 2002, Title VIII of the Sarbanes-Oxley
Act; Final Rule, 69 Fed. Reg. 52104, 52104 (Aug. 24, 2004); 18
U.S.C. 1514A(a). In accordance with Congress’s aim of providing
a robust remedy for whistleblowers, SOX provides that relief
ordered by OSHA and the ALJ “shall include – (A) reinstatement
with the same seniority status that the employee would have had,
but for the discrimination . . . .” 18 U.S.C. 1514A(c)(2)(A)
7
(emphasis added); 29 C.F.R. 1980.105(a)(1) and 1980.109(d)(1).2
Consistent with this statutory mandate, the regulations
provide that an ALJ’s reinstatement order, which follows a
hearing on the record, will be effective while review is