RESPONSE IN OPPOSITION TO UCF’S MOTION FOR APPELLATE
[…] to making recommendations to a public agency and even if it

possesses no authority to bind the agency in any way, is subject

to the Sunshine Law.” Id.

b. The Student Conduct Board Is A Decision-Maker

The Student Conduct Board makes decisions and

recommendations just like the boards evaluated in Wood, Dascott,

and Krause when exercising the duties and authorities delegated

to it by the Legislature, through the Board of Governors, and

UCF itself. Therefore the Board’s hearings are governed by the

Sunshine Law and must be open to the public.

Section 1001.706(3)(g), Florida Statutes (2012), requires

the Board of Governors to institute for state universities an

anti-hazing policy and enforcement procedure. Section

1001.706(3)(h), Florida Statutes (2012), allows the Board of

Governors to “establish a uniform code of conduct and

appropriate penalties for violations of its regulations by . . .

student organizations . . .”

Page 31: RESPONSE IN OPPOSITION TO UCF’S MOTION FOR APPELLATE

- 22 -

The Board of Governors therefore required each state

university to establish a committee to conduct hearings to

adjudicate allegations of conduct code violations. Fla. BOG Reg.