RESTORATION OF OIL FIELD SITES
[…] Pond closure is governed by Section 82-3-602, which requires the operator of any surface pond to dispose of pond contents properly and to remediate the site by grading and returning the surface of the soil "to the same condition as existed prior to the construction of the surface pond."23 As discussed earlier, under Kansas Statutes Annotated § 55-179, if the KCC finds that an "aban­doned well is causing or likely to cause ... pollution or loss," the responsible persons may be required to take action to remedy the situation.24

Kansas Statutes Annotated § 55-180 provides the KCC with general reme­dial authority over "any pollution problem related to oil and gas activity."2s The KCC may "require or perform the testing, sampling, monitoring or dis­posal of any source of groundwater pollution related to oil and gas activities."26 Subsection (c) provides the KCC and third parties who act to "plug replug or repair any abandoned well" with a cause of action against persons responsible for the "proper care and control of such well."27

New KCC Cleanup Authority