RESTORATION OF OIL FIELD SITES
[…] Cleanup of Solid and Hazardous Wastes If the activity can be characterized as engaging in either a solid or hazardous waste disposal activity, the secretary of the KDHE has the authority to order a cleanup under either Section 65-3411 (solid waste) or Section 65-3443 (hazard-

32. KAN. STAT. ANN. § 65-3452a (1992). 33. KAN. STAT. ANN. § 65-3455 (1992) ("If remedial action is required to protect the public

health and environment, the costs of that remedial action shall be borne by the re­sponsible party").

34. KAN. STAT. ANN. § 65-171v (1992) (emphasis added).

Page 12: RESTORATION OF OIL FIELD SITES

Chapter 7: Oil Field Site Restoration in Kansas 91

ous waste) of the statutes.