These legions of bosses increasinglyemploy the stick, as distinguished from the carrot, as their management toolof choice.4°

B. The Legal Terrain

Paralleling the contested terrain of employer-employee power in theworkplace, the legal terrain governing these relations is complex and muchdebated. After the 1992 ruling of the National Labor Relations Board("NLRB") in In re Electromation, Inc. ,41 advocates of "employerflexibility" in and outside of Congress sought to amend the NLRA topermit greater employee participation in activities that were formerly thesole prerogatives of management.42 Section 8(a)(2) of the NLRA, whichoutlaws company unions, is at the heart of the discussion.43 This provisionprohibits management from establishing or dominating any labororganization,44 defined as an "employee representation committee or plan,in which employees participate and which exists for the purpose of...dealing with employees concerning... conditions of work."45