Rethinking UCITA: Lessons from the Open Source Movement
[…] One limitation of the author’s exclusive rights is specifically applicable to com-puter software. Section 117 of the Copyright Act permits a software owner to makebackup copies of the software by providing that “it is not an infringement for the ownerof a copy of a computer program to make or authorize the making of another copy oradaptation of that computer program.”52