Retracing the Discovery Doctrine: Aboriginal Title, Tribal
[…] 372 .

33 U.S.C . § 1377(a) . 373 . Programs that tribes may administer include several grant programs, water quality

standards, permit programs for point sources and discharges of dredged or fill material, and nonpoint sources, See ROYSTER & BLUMM, supra note 271, at 228 (explaining three major programs under the CWA) .

374 . 33 U .S .C . § 1377(e) . The statutory language concerning tribal jurisdiction-"water resources which are held by an Indian tribe, held by the United States in trust for Indians, held by a member of an Indian tribe if such property interest is subject to a trust restriction on alienation, or otherwise within the borders of an Indian reservation," id. § 1377(e)(2)-is quite similar to the Clean Air Act (CAA) language, see infra note 384 . Nevertheless, EPA has interpreted the two statutes quite differently, requiring a showing of inherent tribal regulatory authority under the CWA, but not under the CAA . Compare 40 C.F .R . §