RETURN TO WORK: A FOUNDATIONAL APPROACH TO RETURN TO …
[…] The introductory section of Washington’s workers’ compensation statute provides the intent of the system. RCW 51.04.010 includes language that, “The welfare of the state depends upon its industries and even more upon the welfare of its wage worker.” Washington law includes provisions for a retrospective rating plan that allows state fund employers to group together to improve safety and injured worker outcomes in exchange for premium refunds when they outperform the rest of the state fund.