RETURN TO WORK: A FOUNDATIONAL APPROACH TO RETURN TO …
[…] Washington law includes provisions for a retrospective rating plan that allows state fund employers to group together to improve safety and injured worker outcomes in exchange for premium refunds when they outperform the rest of the state fund. RCW 51.18.005 states that “The legislature finds that the retrospective rating plan . . . has proven to be highly effective both in terms of improved workplace safety and injured worker outcomes.” Regulations for retrospective rating reference helping injured workers return to work. RCW 51.32.055, covering determinations of permanent disabilities, includes in its opening section (1): “One purpose of this title is to restore the injured worker as nearly as possible to the condition of self-support as an able-bodied worker.” Temporary total disability benefit provisions are outlined in RCW 51.32.090, including the Washington Stay at Work Program that reimburses employers of injury for part of an injured worker’s wages and other costs of light-duty work while the worker recovers.