RETURN TO WORK: A FOUNDATIONAL APPROACH TO RETURN TO …
[…] A new job with a new employer or self-employment based upon transferable skills; g. Modification of a new job with a new employer; h. A new job with a new employer or self-employment involving on-the-job training; i. Short-term retraining and job placement.

RETURN TO WORK: A FOUNDATIONAL APPROACH TO RETURN TO FUNCTION

50

©IAIABC 2016

Effective 2008, Washington began a “vocational improvement pilot,” working closely with designated business and labor representatives to improve return to work and retraining outcomes for injured workers. RCW 51.32.099, set to expire June 30, 2016, states: “The legislature intends to create improved vocational outcomes for Washington state injured workers and employers through legislative and regulatory change . . . This pilot vocational system is intended to allow opportunities for eligible workers to participate in meaningful retraining in high-demand occupations, improve successful return to work and achieve positive outcomes for workers . . . “ In 2015, legislative changes were proposed jointly by the Department of Labor and Industries and members of the business and labor vocational advisory workgroup to make the primary elements of this vocational pilot permanent, in addition to other changes outlined below.