• Upload
[…] BTLR Panel Review of the Canadian Communications Legislative Framework, Responding to the New Environment: A Call for Comments PIAC Written Submission

11 January 2019

13

WritingaUSO(universalserviceobligation)intotheTelecommunicationsAct

44. The legislative method for avoiding embedding this inequality and inefficiency into society is a universal service obligation (USO). PIAC believes that Canada could do worse than to simply copy, almost to a word, several of the key U.S. Universal Service Obligation sections in the U.S. Communications Act, 1934, as am., found at 47 USC §254(b) – (d).

45. PIAC notes that the U.S. USO obligation is defined as “an evolving level of

telecommunications services … taking into account advances in telecommunications and information technologies and services” (47 USC §254(c)(1)) and in subsections (a-d) provides criteria to help define if services should be considered as part of the USO.

46. The USO’s service content is referred to the “Joint Board” of state and federal regulators, as well as the FCC, to update the service level.