• Upload
[…] 9 The task force includes, but is not limited to, representatives from the Association of State

Criminal Investigative Agencies, Hualapai Nation Police Department, International Association of Chiefs of Police, Major Cities Chiefs Association, Major County Sheriffs’ Association, National Organization of Black Law Enforcement Executives, National Sheriffs’ Association, and Police Executive

Research Forum.

10 The Use of Force data collection bases its definition of serious bodily injury on 18 U.S.C. § 2246(4), which defines serious bodily injury as “bodily injury that involves a substantial risk of death, unconsciousness, protracted and obvious disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty.”

11 If, for example, an individual commits suicide during the course of a standoff with law

enforcement or dies of a heart attack immediately after arrest, the death would be reportable under

DCRA but not under Use of Force.

4