Review of United States Assistance to Peruvian Counter
[…] Yunis, 681 F. Supp. 896,906 (D.D.C. 1988) (citation omitted).m

Section 32(b)(2) was intended to apply to governmental actors (here, the military and police forces of Colombia and Peru) as well as to private persons and groups. When Congress adopted section 32(b)(2) in 1984, it had been a crime for nearly thirty years under section 32(a)(l) for anyone willfully to "set[] fire to, damage[], destroy[], disable[], or wreck[] any aircraft in the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States or any civil aircraft used, operated, or employed in interstate, overseas, or foreign air commerce." 18 U.S.C. 5 32(a)(l).U This Department has sought, under section 32(a), to prosecute state actors whom it believes to have sponsored terrorist acts (specifically, the bombing of Pan American Flight 103 at the behest of Libya).