Embed Size (px)
[…] Code Ann. §15.2-807, which reads, in part, as follows: "All appointments shall be on the basis of ability,training and experience of the appointees which fit them for the work which they are toperform;" and Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-1500.1 which explicitly prohibits discrimination inemployment on the “basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, pregnancy,childbirth or related medical conditions, age, marital status, disability, sexualorientation, gender identity, or status as a veteran.” 1 []
(c) Applicability.
(1) This Article applies to all employees in the administrative service of the County who areappointed by the Board of Supervisors, County Executive or the head of a department,as provided in Va.