• Upload
[…] Del. Code tit. 8, § 102(b)(1). As a default rule, “[t]he business and affairs of

every corporation . . . shall be managed by or under the direction of a board of

directors.” Id. § 141(a). There is, however, an exception to the default rule: the

management prerogative rests with the board, “except as may be otherwise

provided in this chapter or in its certificate of incorporation.” Id. If the

certificate departs from the default rule, then “the powers and duties conferred

or imposed upon the board of directors by this chapter shall be exercised or

performed to such extent and by such person or persons as shall be provided

in the certificate of incorporation.” Id.