REVISED JUNE 5, 2009 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF …
[…] Mendenhall,

Page 33: REVISED JUNE 5, 2009 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF …

No. 08-30512

24 Defendants argue that, as an alternative basis for granting qualified immunity,Slocum and Doyle had arguable probable cause to arrest Lyle and Dar for permitting personsbetween eighteen and twenty-one years of age into Club Retro, in violation of Rapides ParishOrdinance 4-25(3). Plaintiffs argue that Rapides Parish’s promulgation of this ordinanceviolated Louisiana Revised Statutes Annotated § 26:493. Section 26:493 authorizes a parishto “regulate but not prohibit, except by referendum vote . . . the business of . . . retailing . . .alcoholic beverages” but no “more than is necessary for the protection of the public health,morals, safety, and peace.” The parties contest whether the Rapides Parish Ordinance 4-25(3)prohibits or regulates and thus whether a referendum vote was necessary for its lawfulpromulgation.