Revised National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System
[…] prohibiting them outright. With respect to the alternative performance standards, the

court held that EPA had not justified its decision to allow compliance with the no

discharge standard through an alternative standard permitting production area discharges

so long as the aggregate pollution to all media is equivalent to or lower than that resulting

from the baseline standards. The court further held that EPA did not provide adequate

notice for either of these provisions under the Clean Water Act’s public participation

requirements. (See 33 U.S.C. 1251(e) (“Public participation in the development,

revision, and enforcement of any regulation, standard, effluent limitation, plan, or

program established by the Administrator or any State under this Act shall be provided

for, encouraged, and assisted by the Administrator and the States”).)

3. This Proposal

(a) 100-Year Storm Containment Structure

EPA has reconsidered the NSPS in light of the Second Circuit decision. As a

result of its review, EPA is proposing to delete 40 CFR 412.46(a)(1), the provision