Revised National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System
[…] including additional requirements related to water quality. 33 U.S.C. 1370 and 40 CFR

123.1 and 123.25. These requirements, however, would not be federally enforceable.

D. New Source Performance Standards for Subpart D Facilities

1. Provisions in the 2003 CAFO Rule

Page 62

Page 64: Revised National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System

June 19, 2006

(a) 100-Year, 24-Hour Rainfall Event Design Standards

The Clean Water Act requires EPA to promulgate New Source Performance

Standards (NSPS) for new, as opposed to already existing, sources of pollution. (See 33

U.S.C. 1316.) The Act provides that these standards must “reflect the greatest degree of

effluent reduction which the Administrator determines to be achievable through

application of the best available demonstrated control technology, processes, operating

methods, or other alternatives, including, where practicable, a standard permitting no

discharge of pollutants.” 33 U.S.C. 1316(a)(1). The Act further requires that EPA “take

into consideration the cost of achieving such effluent reduction, and any non-water

quality, environmental impact and energy requirements.” 33 U.S.C. 1316(b)(1)(B). EPA

is given considerable discretion to weigh and balance the various factors required by

statute to set NSPS. Riverkeeper, Inc. v. EPA, 358 F. 3d 174, 195 (2d Cir. 2004).

The 2003 CAFO rule effluent guidelines for new Subpart D (swine, poultry, and