Embed Size (px)
[…] In many cases, however, the custodian of the official archive or collection 6 may also be empowered to issue an officially certified copy. When an officially certified copy 7 by the custodian of the archive is available, it is official evidence of the state of the public 8 archive or collection, and it may be better evidence of the original record than a copy certified by 9 a notarial officer. 10 11 “Make or note a protest of a negotiable instrument” – Subsection (e) provides that a 12 notarial officer may make or note a protest of a negotiable instrument under UCC §3-505(b). A 13 protest is an official certificate of dishonor of a negotiable instrument. UCC §3-505(b) confers 14 the authority to make or take a protest on “a United States consul or vice consul, or a notary 15 public or other person authorized to administer oaths by the law of the place where dishonor 16 occurs.” In the United States a protest of a negotiable instrument may not be needed as evidence 17 of dishonor (see UCC §3-505(a); see also UCC §3-503).