• Upload
[…] This would require an open API from the Copyright Office that would allow outside software clearinghouses to develop Copyright Office registration portals. A large software developer also highlighted a semantic, but relevant, difference between the paper TX form and the eCO platform in the context of derivative works. Although Space 6a (“Preexisting Material”) on Form TX presents interpretational issues, it corresponds to the language of 17 U.S.C. § 409(9), which requires that a derivative work or compilation application include “an identification of any preexisting work or works that it is based on or incorporates....” In the eCO application, this field is described as “Material Excluded,” which, because the word “excluded” is not present in the statute, may be confusing for applicants seeking registrations of derivative works.

1.2. Frequency of updates in the cloud environment