• Upload
[…] Many of these rules contain requirements to make the data publically available. If not specified, public availability is generally covered under State law.11 The data resulting from such stationary source emission monitoring rules can be used for a variety of compliance purposes, including use as credible evidence to assess penalties in the event of an emissions limit violation, consistent with CAA Section 113(e) – Penalty Assessment Criteria.

11 California Government Code, Title 1, Division 7, Chapter 3.5, Inspection of Public Records, Article 1, § 6254.7, subdivision (b) provides for public availability of emissions data. Under subdivision (b), "All air or other pollution monitoring data, including data compiled from stationary sources, are public records" (http://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=GOV&sectionNum=6254.7).

19

Page 26: REVISION FOR THE 0.070 PARTS PER MILLION FEDERAL 8-HOUR … · 2018. 8. 24. · Date CARB Submitted InfrastructureSIP Revision 1997 0.08 ppm* 8-hour November 16,2007. Ozone 2008 0.075