164 The additional majority-view cases, barring revocation of acceptance by a buyer

against a remote manufacturer, are the following: Kutzler v. Thor Indus., Inc., No. 03-C2389, 2003 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 11886, at *23 (N.D. Ill. July 11, 2003) (noting a conflict

2005]

Page 34: Revocation of Tripartite Rolling Contracts: Finding a ...€¦ · instigate tripartite rolling contracts by slipping terms inside of the packaging of the nonconforming goods they

OHIO STATE LA WJOURNAL

Textually, the majority view takes its root in the undisputed fact that thecurrently enacted version of U.C.C. § 2-608 refers in several places to "the seller."165 The term "seller" is defined in U.C.C. § 2-103(d) as "a person who sells orcontracts to sell goods."'1 66 Furthermore, a "sale" is defined by U.C.C. § 2-106(1)as "the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price."'167 Thus, theargument goes, since title does not pass from the manufacturer directly to theconsumer, but instead passes via an intermediary retailer, the manufacturer cannotbe considered a seller as required by § 2-608. The lack'of privity in the salescontract would therefore allow a