(1) Rejection of goods ... is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifiesthe seller. (2)... (a) after rejection any exercise of ownership by the buyer ... iswrongful as against the seller; and (b) if the buyer has before rejection takenphysical possession of goods.., he is under a duty after rejection to hold them withreasonable care at the seller's disposition for a time sufficient to permit the seller toremove them... (3) The seller's rights with respect to goods wrongfully rejected aregoverned by the provisions of this Article on Seller's remedies in general (Section 2-703).

U.C.C. § 2-602 (1999) (emphasis added). Similarly, U.C.C. § 2-606 states, "(1)Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer (a).. signifies to the seller that the goodsare conforming or. .. (c) does any act inconsistent with the seller's ownership . .

U.C.C. § 2-606 (1999) (emphasis added).

[Vol. 66:397

Page 43: Revocation of Tripartite Rolling Contracts: Finding a ...€¦ · instigate tripartite rolling contracts by slipping terms inside of the packaging of the nonconforming goods they

TRIPARTITE ROLLING CONTRACTS