Ironically, both of the U.C.C. sections cited by Judge Easterbrook to supporthis point are victims of the same outmoded phraseology that creates the split ofauthority in construing U.C.C. § 2-608. Both §§ 2-602 and 2-606 repeatedly referto "the seller."215 Therefore, if these sections are to be interpreted consistently,whatever meaning is imputed to the term "seller" for purposes of formation of the

211 See supra notes 187-93 and accompanying text.212 See supra Part IV.C.1.213 ProCD, 86 F.3d at 1447, 1452.214 d. at 1452-53.215 U.C.C. § 2-602 states:

(1) Rejection of goods ... is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifiesthe seller. (2)... (a) after rejection any exercise of ownership by the buyer ... iswrongful as against the seller; and (b) if the buyer has before rejection takenphysical possession of goods.., he is under a duty after rejection to hold them withreasonable care at the seller's disposition for a time sufficient to permit the seller toremove them... (3) The seller's rights with respect to goods wrongfully rejected aregoverned by the provisions of this Article on Seller's remedies in general (Section 2-703).

U.C.C. § 2-602 (1999) (emphasis added). Similarly, U.C.C. § 2-606 states, "(1)Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer (a).. signifies to the seller that the goodsare conforming or. .. (c) does any act inconsistent with the seller's ownership . .

U.C.C. § 2-606 (1999) (emphasis added).