• Upload
[…] O. Guidance on Use Tax Under Section 3 of the Michigan Use Tax Act (MCL 205.91 et seq.), a use tax (along with potential interest and penalties) is imposed upon every person “for the privilege of using, storing, or consuming tangible personal property in this state at a rate equal to 6% of the price of the property.” Under MCL 205.92(g)(i), a “consumer” is defined as “a person acquiring tangible personal property if engaged in the business of constructing, altering, repairing, or improving the real estate of others.” The Michigan Department of Treasury has ruled that contractors are the consumers of the materials used by them.