• Upload
[…] Therefore, the Michigan Use Tax applies to owner-furnished equipment that will be installed under a competitively-bid construction contract and the contractor will be liable for the 6% Use Tax for materials “consumed” in fulfilling the contract. Exemptions to the Michigan Use Tax identified under MCL 205.94(s) include “tangible personal property purchased and installed as a component part of a water pollution control facility for which a tax exemption certificate is issued pursuant to Part 37 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.3701 to 324.3708...” This exemption only applies to a facility operated “primarily for the purpose of reducing, controlling, or eliminating water pollution caused by industrial waste.”

P. Mailing Addresses Items sent through the U.S. Postal Service, such as notifications of owner’s intent, should be sent to your DEQ project manager at the following address:

Revolving Loan Section Office of Drinking Water and Municipal Assistance