• Upload
[…] The Michigan Department of Treasury has ruled that contractors are the consumers of the materials used by them. Therefore, the Michigan Use Tax applies to owner-furnished equipment that will be installed under a competitively-bid construction contract and the contractor will be liable for the 6% Use Tax for materials “consumed” in fulfilling the contract. Exemptions to the Michigan Use Tax identified under MCL 205.94(s) include “tangible personal property purchased and installed as a component part of a water pollution control facility for which a tax exemption certificate is issued pursuant to Part 37 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.3701 to 324.3708...” This exemption only applies to a facility operated “primarily for the purpose of reducing, controlling, or eliminating water pollution caused by industrial waste.”