RFQ # 20-05 On-Call Engineering Services ... - Somerville, MA
[…] directly pertain to and involve transactions relating to, the Design Professional or its subcontractors.

11.3. The Design Professional shall describe any change in the method of maintaining records or recording

transactions which materially affect any statements filed with the City, including in its description the date of the change

and reasons therefore, and shall accompany said description with a letter from the Design Professional’s independent

certified public accountant approving or otherwise commenting on the changes.

11.4. The Design Professional has filed a statement of management (“management,” as used in these paragraphs is

defined in M.G.L. c. 30, §39R(a)(7) as “the chief executive officers, partners, principals or other person or persons

primarily responsible for the financial and operational policies and practices of the contractor” which is the Design

Professional herein) on internal accounting controls as set forth in M.G.L. c. 30, §39R(c) prior to the execution of this

Agreement.

11.5. The Design Professional must file with the City a statement of management as to whether the system of internal