Embed Size (px)
[…] begins, and in this case ends, where all such inquires do: "with the language of the
statute itself." United States v. Ron Pair Enters., Inc., 489 U.S. 235, 241 (1989); United
States Ass'n of Reptile Keepers, Inc. v. Jewel, No. CV 13-2007 (RDM), 2015 WL
2207603, at *7 (D.D.C. May 12, 2015). Section 7 U.S.C. 602 is quite clear as to the
purposes of the AMAA. As regards these proceedings, the two essential purposes of
the AMAA are enhancement of producer income and establishment and maintenance of
orderly market conditions. Section 602 provides:
It is declared to be the policy of Congress –
(1) Through the exercise of the powers conferred upon the Secretary of Agriculture under this chapter, to establish and maintain such orderly marketing conditions for agricultural commodities in interstate
-29-
commerce as will establish, as the prices to farmers, parity prices as defined by section 1301(a)(1) of this title.
….
….
(4) Through the exercise of the powers conferred upon the Secretary of Agriculture under this chapter, to establish and maintain such orderly marketing conditions for any agricultural commodity enumerated in section 608c(2) of this title as will provide, in the interests of producers and consumers, an orderly flow of the supply thereof to market throughout its normal marketing season to avoid unreasonable fluctuations in supplies and prices.
With respect to the enhancement of the producer pricing prong of the AMAA, the
U.S. Supreme Court has specifically recognized that one of the intentions of Congress
in enacting the AMAA was to enhance producer prices, stating in Block v. Community
Nutrition Institute, 467 U.S. 340, 342 (1984):