trankhanh
[…] virtually any type of consideration including “[s]tock, evidence of
indebtedness . . . tangible or intangible property . . . [m]oney”
or “any other consideration.” C.A. § 3-103(1)-(4). Any
stockholder of a Maryland corporation that merges into another “has
the right to demand and receive payment of the fair value of the
stockholder’s stock from the successor.” C.A. § 3-202(a).
The right to fair value, along with the procedure for
enforcing it, is set forth in C.A. §§ 3-202 to 3-213 titled,
“Rights of Objecting Stockholders.” First, C.A. § 3-203(a)(1)
requires that “[a] stockholder of a corporation who desires to
- 23 -
receive payment of the fair value of the stockholder’s stock . . .
[s]hall file with the corporation a written objection to the
proposed transaction . . . at or before the stockholders’ meeting
at which the transaction will be considered.” Second, the
objecting stockholder “[m]ay not vote in favor of the transaction.”
C.A. § 3-203(a)(2). Next, the objecting stockholder, “[w]ithin
[twenty] days after the Department [of Assessments and Taxation]
accepts the articles for record, shall make a written demand on the
successor for the stockholder’s stock, stating the number and class
of shares for which the stockholder demands payment.” C.A. § 3-
203(a)(3). Finally, “a [stockholder] who has not received payment
for his stock may petition a court of equity . . . for an appraisal
to determine the fair value of the stock.” C.A. § 3-208(a).
Maryland courts have repeatedly held that failure to strictly