trankhanh
[…] Schloss, 73 Md. App. at 741. Thus, the factual allegations
supporting a claim for relief outside of the appraisal statute
- 26 -
4Appellant attempts to rely on C.A. § 3-106 to support hisargument for a lump sum payment of the fair market value of hisshares. His reliance, however, is misplaced. The plain languageof C.A. § 3-106 states that it applies to “the merger of a [ninety]percent or more owned subsidiary corporation with or into itsparent corporation.” Here, appellant fails to point to any facts
(continued...)
must be reviewed before a court grants equitable relief for a
dissenting majority stockholder. See Id. at 740.
In the case at hand, the record shows that appellant filed a