www.idfpr.com/CCICO/ July 2018 Rights and Responsibilities of Association Board Members
[…] Anti-Discrimination and "Reasonable Accommodation"

Federal law prohibits discrimination in housing by associations and their agents and employees on the basis of race, color, national origin, sex, religion, disability, and familial status (children in the family). In addition, the Illinois Human Rights Act prohibits discrimination on the basis of ancestry, marital status, sexual orientation or order of protection status.

Examples of discriminatory rules are those that prohibit children from using recreational areas or other services, such as using the swimming pool.

Section 18.4(q) of the CPA specifically requires condominium boards to “reasonably accommodate the needs of a unit owner who is a person with a disability as required by the federal Civil Rights Act of 1968, the Human Rights Act and any applicable local ordinances in the exercise of its powers with respect to the use of common elements or approval of modifications in an individual unit.”

Just as it is illegal for any association to discriminate against persons because of their race, it is illegal to discriminate against them because they have children.