In 2017, Congress used the CRA to “disapprove” of fourteen regulations of the Obama administration that were finalized after June 13, 2016, four of which involved environmental protections.317 The regulation with the strongest link to the energy sector was this now

309 81 Fed. Reg. 93,066. 310 Press Release, The White House, Exec. Office of the President, President Trump: Putting

Coal Country Back to Work (Feb. 16, 2017), https://www.whitehouse.gov/the-press-

office/2017/02/16/president-trump-putting-coal-country-back-work. 311 5 U.S.C. § 801-808. 312 5 U.S.C.§ 601 et seq. (1996). 313 5 U.S.C. § 802(a). 314 Id. § 801(d)(1). 315 See id. § 804 (2) (defining “major rule” as any rule that the Administrator of the Office of

Information and Regulatory Affairs of the Office of Management and Budget finds is likely to

result in “(A) an annual effect on the economy of $100,000,000 or more; (B) a major increase in

costs or prices for consumers, individual industries, Federal, State, or local government agencies,

or geographic regions; or (C) significant adverse effects on competition, employment, investment,

productivity, innovation, or on the ability of United States-based enterprises to compete with

foreign-based enterprises in domestic and export markets”.) This definition of “major rule” is traced

back to President Reagan’s Executive Order 12291 that required all new “major” regulations,

exceeding $100 million, to be subject to Regulatory Impact Analysis (“RIA”), a form of cost-

benefit analysis. Exec. Order No. 12,291, 46 Fed.