Embed Size (px)
[…] the tasks they have performed and the money they have received in relation to those tasks. (Set.
Agnint. § III(3)(a)(4).)
As more fully explained in Plaintiffs Motion for Final Approval, Plaintiffs and Class
Counsel believe that these terms provide the maximum value to the Class based on the available
evidence and in light of other litigation risks such as success of certain claims.
IV. YnE FEE RE Q-UEST IS FAIR AND REASONABLE
In this action, many of the Labor Code sections asserted by Plaintiff contain mandatory
payments of attorneys' fees and costs to successful plaintiffs. Labor Code section 218.5 provides
that "[fln any action brought for the nonpayment of wages, the court shall award reasonable
attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party" if initially requested by either party upon initiation
12Notice Of Motion And Memorandum Of Points & Authorities In Support Of Motion For Award Of Attorneys' Fees,
IN
tH
1~ . :Z
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
of the suit.