Embed Size (px)
[…] payments of attorneys' fees and costs to successful plaintiffs. Labor Code section 218.5 provides
that "[fln any action brought for the nonpayment of wages, the court shall award reasonable
attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party" if initially requested by either party upon initiation
12Notice Of Motion And Memorandum Of Points & Authorities In Support Of Motion For Award Of Attorneys' Fees,
IN
tH
1~ . :Z
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
of the suit. Similarly, the attorneys' fees provision of Labor Code section 1194 states: "[Alny
employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation [ ... ] is
entitled to recover [ ... ] reasonable attorneys' fees, and costs of suit." Likewise, Labor Cod.- section
2802 states: "All awards made by a court for reimbursement of necessary expenditures [...] shall