ROBERT BYRN
[…] 20 unconstitutional usurpation of state authority. See New Motor Vehicle Bd., 434 U.S. at 1351 ("the

21 public interest ... is infringed by the very fact that the State is prevented from engaging in

22 investigation and examination" pursuant to its own duly enacted state laws); E. Bay Sanctuary

23 Covenant v. Trump, 932 F.3d 742, 779 (9th Cir. 2018) ("the public also has an interest in ensuring

24 that statutes enacted by their representatives are not imperiled by executive fiat") (internal

25 citations omitted); see also Cal. Gov't Code§ 12600 ("It is in the public interest to provide the

26 people of the State of California ... with adequate remedy to protect the natural resources of the

27 state of California from pollution, impairment or destruction."); N.M. Const. art. XX§ 21 ("The

28 protection of the state's beautiful and healthful environment is ... of fundamental importance to

34

Pls.' Notice of Mot. and Mot. for Partial Summ. J. re Section 2808 and NEPA ( 4:19-cv-00872-HSG)