ROBERT BYRN
[…] 1 U.S. 388, 391 (2006). When the federal government is the opposing party, these last two factors

2 for injunctive relief merge. Nken v. Holder, 556 U.S. 418,435 (2009).

3 II. THE STATES ARE ENTITLED TO SUMMARY JUDGMENT IN THEIR FAVOR

4

5

A. Defendants Exceeded Their Statutory Authority under § 2808 and Thus,· Their Actions are Ultra Vires (Count 3)

6 As this Court preliminarily indicated in Sierra Club v. Trump, Defendants lack statutory

7 authority under§ 2808 to construct border barriers across vast swaths of the U.S.-Mexico border.

8 See Sierra Club PI Order 42-46. Under § 2808, when the President declares a national emergency

9 "that requires the use of the armed forces, the Secretary of Defense, without regard to any other

10 provision of law, may undertake military construction projects ... not otherwise authorized by

11 law that are necessary to support such use of the armed forces." 10 U.S.C. § 2808(a). Defendants

12 fail to satisfy at least two conditions of § 2808. First, while such "military construction" must be

13 "carried out with respect to a military installation," 10 U.S.C. § 2801(a), the locations where