ROBERT BYRN
[…] 7 wholly superfluous." Id. This Court properly recognized that the term "other activity" cannot

8 include "everything under the jurisdiction of the secretary of a military department" for then

9 ''there would have been no reason to include a list of specific, discrete military locations." Sierra

10 Club PI Order 45. There is no reason for this Court to depart from this determination.

11

12

3. Defendants'· Border Barrier Projects Are Not Necessary to Support the Use of the Armed Forces as Required by § 2808

13 Another limitation on ~e military construction authority granted to DoD "in the event

14 of ... the declaration by the President of a national emergency ... that requires the use of armed

15 forces" is that DoD may only undertake construction projects ''that are necessary to support such

16 use of the armed forces." 10 U.S.C. § 2808(a). Defendants state that their goals in building these