ROBERT BYRN
[…] 17 emergency powers, but only as authorized by Congress in other federal statutes. Thus, Defendants

18 must comply with the requirements of § 2808.

19

20

2. Defendants' Border Barrier Projects Are Not "Military Construction Projects" as Required by§ 2808

21 Defendants' proposed border barrier projects in California and New Mexico are not

22 "military construction projects." The chapter in which§ 2808 appears defines "military

23 construction" as "any construction, development, conversion, or extension of any kind carried out

24 with respect to a military installation." 10 U.S.C. § 2801(a) (emphasis added). This Court

25 recognized the "critical language" in this definition "is the condition 'with respect to a military

26 installation.'" Sierra Club PI Order 43. A "military installation" is defined as a "base, camp, post,

27 station, yard, center, or other activity under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military

28 department." 10 U.S.C. § 2801(c)(4). The proposed barrier projects do.not satisfy this definition.

9

Pls.' Notice of Mot. and Mot. for Partial Surtun. J. re Section 2808 and NEPA ( 4:19-cv-00872-HSG)

Case 4:19-cv-00872-HSG Document 220 Filed 10/11/19 Page 18 of 47