Robert C. Atkinson - Columbia University
[…] The prohibition on unreasonable discrimination is the most important component of the common carrier obligation.15

• Communications Act of 1934

Title II of the 1934 Communications Act (47 U.S.C. sections 201-221) established regulated telecommunications common carriers, defined in a circular fashion as "any person engaged as a common carrier for hire." Even so, in Congressional debates leading to the 1934 Act, assurances were given that "common carriage" was well understood and needed little explanation.16 The statute made the non-discrimination obligation explicit. Section 202(a) of the Communications Act17 provides:

It shall be unlawful for any common carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices, classifications, regulations, facilities, or services for or in connection with like communication service, directly or indirectly, by any means or device, or to make or give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any particular person, class of persons, or locality, or to subject any particular person, class of persons, or locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage.

• AT&T Consent Decree (1956)