firearms. Missoula Br. at 14. Missoula's argument fails for three independent reasons. First,

Missoula cannot claim to draw authority from an exception to a prohibition it claims does not

even apply to it. Second, Missoula's piecemeal and selective application of Section 45-8-351

violates the canon of construction that a statute must be read as a whole. Third, Missoula's

interpretation of Section 45-8-351(2) transforms a narrow exception to a broad prohibition into

an exception that swallows the rule entirely.

A. Under the Premises of Missoula's own Argument, Section 45-8-351(2) does notapply to Missoula.

Section 45-8-351(1) denies local governments the power to regulate firearms, providing

that "a county, city, town, consolidated local government, or other local government unit may

not prohibit, register, tax, license, or regulate the purchase, sale or other transfer (including delay

in purchase, sale, or other transfer), ownership, possession, transportation, use, or unconcealed

carrying of any weapon, including a rifle, shotgun, handgun, or concealed handgun." Mont. Code

§ 45-8-351(1). Relying upon the first judicial district's decision in City of Helena v. Yetter,

1993 Mont. Dist. LEXIS 172 (1st. Dist. Oct. 5, 1993), Missoula argues that this statute does not