Embed Size (px)
[…] NRA'S BRIEF IN OPPOSITION TO MISSOULA'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT PAGE 10.AND IN SUPPORT OF FOX'S CROSS MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
how legislatures write statutes. "After all, it is a normal rule of statutory construction that
identical words used in different parts of the same act are intended to have the same meaning."
Pereira v. Sessions, 138 S. Ct. 2105, 2115 (2018) (quotation marks omitted). If Missoula is not
"a county, city, town, consolidated local goyernment, or other local government unit" for
purposes of Section 45-8-351(1), then it is not "a county, city, town, consolidated local
government, or other local government unit" for purposes of Section 45-8-351(2). Applying this
normal rule to Section 45-8-351, neither provision of the statute applies to Missoula under the
premises of Missoula's own argument.
B. Section 45-8-351 does not authorize local governments to regulate the purchase, saleor transfer of firearms.