(NRA) is the nation's oldest civil rights ... background checks plainly

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

how legislatures write statutes. "After all, it is a normal rule of statutory construction that

identical words used in different parts of the same act are intended to have the same meaning."

Pereira v. Sessions, 138 S. Ct. 2105, 2115 (2018) (quotation marks omitted). If Missoula is not

"a county, city, town, consolidated local goyernment, or other local government unit" for

purposes of Section 45-8-351(1), then it is not "a county, city, town, consolidated local

government, or other local government unit" for purposes of Section 45-8-351(2). Applying this

normal rule to Section 45-8-351, neither provision of the statute applies to Missoula under the

premises of Missoula's own argument.