Rock and Roll Royalties, Copyrights and Contracts of
[…] Id. The copyright protects the actual sounds onthe record, disc, or tape and not the physical object of the record itself. Dowling v. United States,473 U.S. 207, 227 (1985). The ownership of a record's copyright is normally in the record companyname as part of the negotiated artist contract. Id.

33 17 U.S.C. § 102(a)(2). The exclusive right of the owner of copyright in a sound recordingunder § 106(1) is limited to "the right to duplicate the sound recording in the form of phonorecordsor copies that directly or indirectly recapture the actual sounds fixed in the recording". 17 U.S.C.§ 114(b) (1994 & Supp. 1999). The exclusive right of the owner of copyright in a sound recording islimited to the right to prepare a derivative work "in which the actual sounds fixed in the soundrecording are rearranged, remixed, or otherwise altered in sequence or quality." Id. The exclusiverights of the copyright owner in a sound recording do not extend to the duplication of another soundrecording that consists entirely of "an independent fixation of other sounds, even though suchsounds imitate or simulate those in the copyrighted sound recording." Id.