Rolland v. Romney, 318 F.3d 42, 1st Cir. (2003)
[…] See Bryson, 308 F.3d at 88 ("Ultimately, ofcourse, this is an issue of congressional intent, and the three tests are just aguide.").

The statute endows residents with rights, among others, to choose their personalattending physicians, to be fully informed about and participate in care andtreatment, to be free from physical or mental abuse, to voice grievances, and to

(2) The State must provide or arrange for the provision of the specializedservices needed by the individual while he or she resides in the NF.

See also 42 C.F.R. § 483.120(b) ("The State must provide or arrange for theprovision of specialized services ... to all NF residents with [mental illness ormental retardation] whose needs are such that continuous supervision,treatment and training by qualified mental health or mental retardationpersonnel is necessary." (emphasis added)).

8