Embed Size (px)
[…] and provide public services that do not involve the judicial branch of government.54 These
buildings include, for example, courtrooms, judges’ chambers, jury rooms, private offices, public
49 See e.g., Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code §§ 291.001, 292.002 & 292.004; Dodson v. Marshall, 118 S.W.2d 621, 623
(Tex. Civ. App.—Waco 1938, writ dism’d) (noting that a commissioners court has “at least implied authority to
regulate the use [of county offices] within reasonable bounds”). See also See also Tex. CONST. art. V, § 18(b)
(providing that the county commissioners court “shall exercise such powers and jurisdiction over all county business”
as conferred by law). 50 Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 291.002. 51 Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 291.003 (providing that county sheriff “shall have charge and control of the county
courthouse, subject to the regulations of the commissioners court”) (emphasis added); Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 291.005
(providing that commissioners court of a county with a population of more than 500,000 shall direct and control the
employees needed to repair, maintain, and operate the county's courthouses and criminal court buildings); Dodson v.