C. The Nuts and Bolts of Horizontal Drilling and Hydraulic Fracturing

Hydraulic fracturing (fracing) in horizontal wells creates a set of issues different from all other issues Texas oil and gas law has faced over the past geothermal resource fields to enter special orders increasing or decreasing the minimum distances provided by this section.”). 74. See, e.g., Hardwicke, supra note 61, at 103. 75. See TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. § 85.042(b) (West 2011) (stating that “[w]hen necessary, the commission shall make and enforce rules either general in their nature or applicable to particular fields for the prevention of actual waste of oil or operations in the field dangerous to life or property”); see also Camp, supra note 67, at 4 (noting that “[s]tatewide Rule 86 governs horizontal wells unless preempted by a special field rule”); Hardwicke, supra note 61, at 103 (noting that “[s]tatewide Rule 37 governs spacing, unless modified by special spacing rules for designated fields”). 76. See