Embed Size (px)
[…] The Board believes that this standard provides the necessary assurances that an apprenticeship program or other training program provides adequate education in HVACR and the Board will not amend N.J.A.C. 13:32A-2.2 as the commenter recommends. 58. COMMENT: Several commenters recommend that the licensing examination be broken into separate disciplines. The commenters contend that some companies only focus on one area of HVACR practice and have little or no knowledge of the other fields in HVACR. RESPONSE: N.J.S.A. 45:16A-14 requires the licensing examination to "establish the competence and qualifications of the applicant to perform the type of work and business described in this act." The law does not authorize the Board to establish examinations for separate disciplines.