Executive Law § 381(1) directs the Secretary of State to promulgaterules and regulations for the administration of the State Uniform FirePrevention and Building Code (Uniform Code).

Executive Law § 382(2) provides, in pertinent part, that “any person,having been served, either personally or by registered or certified mail,with an order to remedy any condition found to exist in, on, or about anybuilding in violation of the [Uniform Code], who shall fail to comply withsuch order within the time fixed by the regulations promulgated by theSecretary of State pursuant to [Executive Law § 381(1)], such time periodstated in the order, shall be punishable by a fine of not more than onethousand dollars per day of violation, or imprisonment not exceeding oneyear, or both.”

Prior to the initial emergency adoption of this rule, the regulationsadopted by the Department of State pursuant to Executive Law § 381(1)have never ‘‘fixed’’ a time within which a person served with an order toremedy must comply with that order.