fireworks, the person, firm, corporation, association or partnership desiring to conduct a public exhibition or display of fireworks shall obtain and provide a copy of a display permit to conduct a firework(s) display issued by the judge of the probate court of the county in

Page 309: RULES AND REGULATIONS OF THE SAFETY FIRE … · 120-3-3-.05 Obstruction of and Access to Fire Hydrants ... 120-3-3-.08 Access to and Use of Public Facilities by Persons with Disabilities

which the public exhibition or display of fireworks is to be held, pursuant to O.C.G.A. Section 25-10-4(a) to the authority having jurisdiction."

7. Delete subsection 10.3.2 in its entirety and substitute in its place the following: “10.3.2 Proof of a bond in the principal sum of $10,000.00, payable to the county in

which the display public exhibition or display of fireworks is being held and conditioned for the payment of damages which may be caused either to persons or to property by reason of the display public exhibition or display of fireworks must be provided or, alternatively, evidence be provided that the applicant carries proper liability insurance for bodily injury in the amount of not less than $25,000.00 for each person and $50,000.00 for each accident and for property damage in the amount of not less than $25,000.00 for each accident and $50,000.00 aggregate, purchased from an insurer authorized to do business in Georgia, or an insurer regulated pursuant to O.C.G.A. Title 33, Chapter 5, if insurance cannot be obtained from an insurer authorized to do business in Georgia.”

8. Delete subsection 10.3.4 in its entirety with no substitution.