• Upload
[…] Nothing in this rule will precludethe judge complained about from acknowledging that he or she is the judge referred toin documents made public pursuant to rule 17.

j. Assistance and consultation. Nothing in this rule precludes the chief judge or JudicialCouncil, for purposes of acting on a complaint filed under 28 U.S.C. § 351(a) oridentified by the chief judge under 28 U.S.C. § 351(b), from seeking the assistance ofqualified staff, or from consulting other judges who may be helpful in the process ofcomplaint disposition.

Commentary on Rule 16

Scope of Confidentiality Requirement

Section 360(a) applies a rule of confidentiality to “papers, documents, andrecords of proceedings related to investigations conducted under this chapter” andstates that they shall not be disclosed “by any person in any proceeding,” withenumerated exceptions.