• Upload
[…] There is good reason to preserve the statutory flexibility in this regard. Thequestion of the committee size is one that should be weighed with some care in view ofthe potential for consuming the members’ time; a large committee should be appointedonly if there is a special reason to do so.

Although the statute requires that the chief judge be a member of each specialcommittee, it does not require that the chief judge preside.7 Once again, the rules leavethe decision for case-by-case determination at the time the committee is appointed.

Section 356(a) provides that a special committee will have subpoena powers asprovided in 28 U.S.C. § 332(d). The latter section provides that subpoenas shall beissued on behalf of circuit councils by the clerk of the court of appeals “at the directionof the chief judge of the circuit or his designee.” While it might be regarded as implicitthat a special committee can exercise it subpoena power through its own presidingofficer, strict compliance with the letter of section 332(d) would appear to be the safer