Ruminations on Suretyship
[…] See also Texas & Pac. Ry. Co. v. U.S. Fidelity & Guar. Co., 16 So. 2d 671, 675 (La. App. 2d Cir.1944):

The courts of this State have repeatedly held that where a bonding company issues bondsas a business for remuneration, the bond is construed liberally and in favor of the obligeetherein and the strict construction provided by Revised Civil Code art. 3039 [1870] appliesto accommodation sureties without pay.

52. La. Civ. Code art. 3040 cmt.53. La. Civ. Code art. 3038.54. La. Civ. Code art. 1847. See also La. Civ. Code art. 1832 which provides: "When the law

requires a contract to be in written form, the contract may not be proved by testimony or bypresumption." The Official Revision Comments to La. Civ. Code art. 1832 (1984 La. Acts No. 331,§ 1) state that "(t]he dominant principle in the matter of documentary proof is that where a writingis required for the validity of an act, that act may not be proved by any other means."