If a counselor expressing the government’s message does so through religious proselytization, it is akin to the government proselytizing, a paradigmatic violation of the Establishment Clause.”) (emphasis added). 105 However, existing law regarding controversial faith-based initiatives does prohibit the use of direct government funds for religious proselytizing. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 604a(j) (Supp. III 1997) (“Limitations on use of funds for certain purposes. No funds provided directly to institutions or organizations to provide services and administer programs under subsection (a)(1)(A) shall be expended for sectarian worship, instruction, or proselytization.”) (emphasis added).

  • 28

    Appropriations bill.106 Unfortunately, the conservative majority was convinced that such

    legislation was unnecessary.107 When Congress fails to act, the courts are forced to legislate