employees with federal monies24 because the military is supposedly better equipped to determine

    whether the availability of religious services affects national safety.25

    III. Jurisprudential Development

    [6] Under the Establishment Clause of the Constitution,26 the State may not impose, sponsor

    or support religion or force one to remain away from the practice of religion.27 However, as

    22 U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 1 (“Congress shall have the power to . . . provide for the common defense and general welfare of the United States.”). 23 10 U.S.C. § 3062 (2006) (outlining the ability of Congress to establish an Army to protect our borders that, during the ordinary peace establishment, consists of all persons “necessary to form the basis for a complete and immediate mobilization for the national defense in the event of a national emergency.”). 24 See, e.g., Katcoff, 755 F.2d at 229. 25 See, e.g., id. at 238 (holding an exception to the Establishment Clause for military chaplains is deemed constitutional because of deference given to the military in deciding what is needed to mobilize our defense in times of war). 26 U.S. CONST.