Rutti v. Lojack Corporation, Inc
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 254(a)(emphasis added).

[1] The ECFA’s language states that where the use of thevehicle “is subject to an agreement on the part of theemployer and the employee,” it is not part of the employee’sprincipal activities and thus not compensable. Id. There is no

3242 RUTTI v. LOJACK CORP.

Page 10: Rutti v. Lojack Corporation, Inc

suggestion that the agreement cannot be a condition ofemployment.