Rutti v. Lojack Corporation, Inc
[…] IV.

We substantially agree with the district court’s grant ofsummary judgment in favor of Lojack on Rutti’s claims forovertime compensation. We agree that Rutti is not entitled tocompensation under federal law for his commute to and fromhis job sites in a vehicle provided by Lojack. We agree thatRutti is not entitled to compensation for his preliminary activ-ities as those activities are either not principal activities, or if

15Subsection (a) of 29 C.F.R. § 785.16 states:

Periods during which an employee is completely relieved fromduty and which are long enough to enable him to use the timeeffectively for his own purposes are not hours worked. He is notcompletely relieved from duty and cannot use the time effectivelyfor his own purposes unless he is definitely told in advance thathe may leave the job and that he will not have to commence workuntil a definitely specified hour has arrived. Whether the time islong enough to enable him to use the time effectively for his ownpurposes depends upon all of the facts and circumstances of thecase.

3258 RUTTI v. LOJACK CORP.

Page 26: Rutti v. Lojack Corporation, Inc

principal activities, are de minimis.